Questions tagged [proof-of-employment]

In order to obtain some visas or visa extensions it may be necessary to prove that you have an employment.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
1answer
81 views

Is NOC required for Visiting family and friends to get a visa in Sweden?

I will be travelling to Sweden to meet my wife. So, I'll need a Visiting visa for Schengen countries. So, my question is: is a NOC (No Objection Confirmation) letter required from my current employer? ...
1
vote
1answer
60 views

UK visa: applying between jobs

I'd like to apply and travel to UK for vacation between my jobs (i.e. quitting current job and want to visit UK before starting the next one). What document should I produce that says: "employment ...
3
votes
1answer
119 views

Traveling Paris during my summer vacation, Do I still need NOC?

My husband and I are planning to visit Paris in July. We are both working in school, and during June-July there's no work. I'm confused if do we still need to get an NOC since those months are summer ...
3
votes
0answers
86 views

Changing employers during the application [closed]

I have a question regarding the past employer section and would really thankful if anyone could provide me with an answer. Currently I am employed at a company A but I am starting a new job on the ...
1
vote
0answers
76 views

How do I explain employment contract changes in UK visa application?

How do I explain my salary: my previous salary changed from basic fixed plus incentives fixed, to basic fixed plus commission unfixed (which can be higher or lower). For the first, I was paid in all ...
1
vote
0answers
86 views

Mention of employer on Schengen business visa [duplicate]

I'm working for a company in India. I have an onsite interview for a company in the Schengen area. I have to apply for a short-stay business visa. The application requires me to mention my current ...
1
vote
1answer
328 views

Documents for re-applying after U.K. visa refusal

I invited my parents, sister and nephew to come over for a post wedding celebration this July. My parents got their visa but my sister and nephew were refused. My sister was refused on grounds of no ...
1
vote
0answers
55 views

Procedure for obtaining a certificate of good behavior in UAE [closed]

New requirements for getting a Visa include a Letter of Attestation and a Certificate of good behavior. There are companies that will help with both, but with the latter, it's very expensive and I'd ...
2
votes
1answer
256 views

How to apply for a Schengen visa if I don't have payslips from the last 3 months? [duplicate]

I just started a LLC (limited liability company) and I'll be receiving my first pay slip next week, and I want to apply for a Schengen visa, can't I apply for the visa with 1 or 2 slips? http://www....
3
votes
2answers
2k views

Schengen Visa for Job Interview, Minimum balance in Account

I have been invited for a job interview in Belgium. The employer is sponsoring the cost of travel and stay. I have a few questions. I am planning to apply for Business visa. Is this the right visa ...
5
votes
2answers
676 views

Documents required for visiting Canada for an onsite job interview

I want to visit Canada for an on-site job interview in a tech company. I am currently in Bangalore, India. I already gave my resignation notice at my current job as a software engineer, and I am still ...
4
votes
2answers
618 views

Applying for visa uk

I am intending to apply for a UK visa. I note that for proof of funds you need to provide bank statements. However, I don't own a bank account. I am employed and receive a cheque each month end, ...
1
vote
0answers
69 views

Travel to the UK without a job [duplicate]

I'm a doctor doing my internship now and it will finish by the end of February. I will be jobless till applying for residency in May and I'm planning to sit for PLAB 2 examination and travel to the UK ...
4
votes
2answers
18k views

What's the form for the HR letter I need to include with the Schengen visa application?

I'm in a situation where I applied for a Schengen visa to attend an onsite interview for a position I've applied for. Now I need an HR letter from my current employer with the details of employment ...
14
votes
1answer
8k views

How to prove strong ties back to country when one is self employed?

I am an Indian Citizen and will be applying for a Visa shortly to UK and some other countries, for tourism. The purpose is to visit my wife during her month long vacation, travel around and then ...
3
votes
1answer
3k views

UK Visit Visa refused second time due to lack of funds and unclear documentation. What are my options?

My UK visit visa was refused again. I applied for UK visit visa this July with my 6 years daughter the visa was sponsored by my aunt and uncle both are British nationals. But my visa was refused due ...
2
votes
1answer
177 views

Issues with Short Term visa for Iceland

My Background I am from India living in Canada with a work permit. I want to visit Iceland and for this I need to apply for Short stay visa. Visa Requirement The embassy of Denmark which handles ...
4
votes
0answers
166 views

UK visit visa for a job interview- financial and employment proof [duplicate]

I am an Indian citizen. I plan to go to UK for an onsite job interview with an overnight stay and return back to India next day. I need an advice regarding financial documents submission. I am an ...
8
votes
1answer
377 views

How can I address ECO's concerns about my employment?

I am going to reapply UK Standard Visitor Visa. What should I add in employer's letter that can be acceptable to ECO? Page 1 of my refusal letter Page 2 of my refusal letter
1
vote
0answers
414 views

The Belgian consulate requests a guarantee letter from my wife's employer. What documents can I supply instead? [closed]

I have applied for Family visit visa to Belgium as my wife working there. I have provided all the details like my employer letter, return ticket. Still consulate asking for a Guarantee letter from ...
1
vote
1answer
131 views

Change of job recently prior to applying UK visa [closed]

I would like to know, if someone takes a new job within 3 months prior to applying for UK visit visa, is there any specific rule for that? I have browsed in Google but couldn't find appropriate answer....
110
votes
1answer
146k views

Should I submit bank statements when applying for a UK Visa? What do they say about me?

The UK Visas and Immigration Directorate publishes guidance that provides helpful tips that can result in successful visa applications. Section 2 of this guidance opens is entitled "other documents ...
7
votes
1answer
8k views

Is a No Objection Certificate really needed when applying for a UK visa?

I am from India and I am planning to visit London to meet my friends. I am working in a private company in India. In the employment proof, they are asking for a letter from my employer on headed ...
6
votes
0answers
327 views

Reapplying for a UK tourist visa after being refused once [duplicate]

I am an Indian citizen (also holder of Schengen residence permit) got married recently and want to visit London for 5 days with my wife (Indian citizen) for our honeymoon. I have been previously ...
2
votes
1answer
1k views

Do immigration officers check if i'm working or studying or unemployed?

Is immigration officer going to check if I'm working, studying or unemployed? I'm a Moroccan citizen and I'm planning to visit the Philippines (visa free for a stay up 30 days). And my question is ...
1
vote
1answer
8k views

How to show proof of employment when applying for a UK visa?

I recently got a visa refusal for UK visit visa. I provided a letter of employment from my hospital plus a letter of leave. It stated my job, position, salary. Visa officer stated that he is not ...
1
vote
1answer
4k views

How to maintain 6 months bank statements for UK visit visa? [duplicate]

I am a doctor and I want to give my plab 2 exam in the UK. As I am a recent graduate my father is supporting me financially. He is a retired government officer who gets pension, rents from his ...
18
votes
1answer
3k views

UK student visitor visa refused, even though I am financed by a government scholarship

I believe my question is not a duplicate of another question. In that question their trip is funded by their father. In mine - not. I don't have a family sponsor but European Commision and Erasmus ...
0
votes
2answers
801 views

Proof of employment for a Schengen Visa from French Consulate Vancouver?

On its website, it requires some format of proof of employment. However, no-one in my family has that. I am a student, my brother (another applicant) is currently unemployed, my mom (another ...
1
vote
0answers
113 views

Refused PLAB visa last year, reapplying now [duplicate]

I visited my sister in UK last year for 6 months sep-mar 2014, for which I got family visitors visa during which I had cleared my PLAB 1 and had vacation with my sister and her family in UK. ...