Questions tagged [invitation-letters]

Questions regarding letters of invitation usually used in applications for visas.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
21
votes
4answers
2k views

How can I get an 'invitation' to Russia?

I understand that in order to get a visa to visit Russia you need an invitation before you can get a visa. If you don't have family or friends that you are visiting and you aren't part of an ...
1
vote
1answer
172 views

How to get a letter of invitation to travel to Canada? [closed]

I want to visit Canada with my family. I have no relatives or anyone known in Canada. Now how can i have a letter of invitation to visit Canada?
6
votes
1answer
2k views

China Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit

Does anyone know how much trouble it is for a Chinese company to prepare a "Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit" (required for certain business visas). Presumably they may have to send an ...
3
votes
1answer
709 views

Is a bank statement needed to apply for a German visa if I have an invitation?

I want to know that will it still be necessary for me to sent my bank statement to the Germany embassy for schengen visa , whilst i received a invatation from the one inviting me from Germany ?
3
votes
1answer
408 views

Are Letters of Invitation (LOI) required if visiting Russia with an APEC Business Travel Card?

Spinning off from this more specific question: Russian visa bureaucracy is infamous, and one of the quirkier bits is the requirement to have a letter of invitation (LOI) for virtually all visa types, ...
2
votes
2answers
549 views

How can a technically homeless German citizen issue an invitation for a Schengen visa?

My friend has a problem to send Verpflichtungserklärung (VPE) to me. It seems the immigration office of her town wants more than only blocking 5000 Euros. They want her to prove she has a home. She is ...
1
vote
1answer
808 views

Can someone living in China on a business visa write a letter of invitation for an S2 visa?

My girlfriend (Russian citizen) lives in China under a business visa. I (American citizen) would like to go visit her for a few weeks, and it seems that the S2 visa is the appropriate one for me to ...