1

Me and my sponsor we have never met but we are friends in Facebook since 3 years and we been talking a lot. And he decided to meet me and invited to his country The Netherland. And I have already applied for two times but I got my visa rejected just because embassy didn't have proof of our relationship. But I have only written that we are friends since 3 years in a letter. Now how can I sort it out and what information should I give to embassy so that I can get the visa?

3

A Bewijs van garantstelling en/of particuliere logiesverstrekking would be the most logical choice. It would establish that you have a bona fide invitation and that your sponsor is serious about hosting you.

Note that, from the perspective of the consulate, the situation raises many questions and I would not assume that the genuineness of the relationship is the only issue (Schengen refusals are quite broad and only use standard formulas so I am not sure how you drew this conclusion). But the Bewijs van garantstelling is in any case a good thing to have for this types of visit.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.