0

I have a question regarding family reunion visa for Germany.

If an unmarried individual has the EU blue card, are the his/her parents eligible for a family reunion visa?

I've read that the spouse and children are eligible but can't find much information about the parents.

Thank you

closed as off-topic by Some wandering yeti, Ali Awan, CGCampbell, Giorgio, Gayot Fow Jul 26 '17 at 11:02

This question appears to be off-topic. The users who voted to close gave this specific reason:

If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

2
  • §36 AufenthG says that an Aufenthaltserlaubnis may be granted to parents of a resident in Germany if not doing so would be an undue hardship. §36 ("kann", "may") is much weaker language than e.g. §30 ("ist ... zu erteilen", "shall be granted").
  • There are special rules when the resident in Germany is a minor refugee without any other guardian in Germany. Presumably a blue card holder is older than that.
  • Thank you very much, do you know what kind of proofs the applicant should introduce to proof such '"hardship"? – Mina Samy Jul 24 '17 at 7:17
  • @MinaSamy, no idea, best ask on Expatriates SE. – o.m. Jul 24 '17 at 16:06
  • 1
    @Mina In general this is about the parent being very sick and not having anyone at home to care for them. Simply being in a country where there is no comparable health care to Germany will not be enough though. This thing is only for very very very rare cases. – simbabque Jul 25 '17 at 9:12

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.