2

I want to book a flight for my wife from the UK to Manila with a change at Muscat Airport.

We have no intention of leaving the airport.

Will she need a visa?

  • 1
    I've added the "Ukrainian-citizens" tag to the question, but if your wife (or anyone else traveling with her) are not traveling on a Ukranian passport, you should edit the question to indicate this clearly. – Michael Seifert Jul 20 '17 at 17:47
1
  • If your transit time is less than 6 hours, you don't need a transit visa.
  • If your transit time is between 6 and 72 hours, you need a visa, and can get it on arrival.

A Timatic search using the Emirates site says:

TWOV (Transit Without Visa):

Holders of onward tickets for a max. transit time of 6 hours.

Visa Issuance:
Passengers in transit for longer than 6 hours can obtain a single transit visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 72 hours. They must have a have confirmation from the airline that a visa has been approved before departure.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.