0

I entered Dubai on a 30 day visit visa but did not leave within its validity. I have now secured employment. My employer has obtained a work visa and residency visa for me. Does the law allow me to continue to remain in Dubai and to work or must I first leave the county and then renter on my work visa? Am I breaking any laws if I continue to live and work without leaving the country?

closed as off-topic by Doc, Ali Awan, David Richerby, Mark Mayo Supports Monica Jun 26 '17 at 9:36

This question appears to be off-topic. The users who voted to close gave this specific reason:

If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

1

If the new visa is stamped/attached to a page in your existing passport, then most likely you are good to stay in the country. If it is a 'visa' on arrival to activate then you must re-enter the country to start the visa.

If your new visa shows you needing to arrive after a certain date, or not valid before a prescribed date then you will need to re-enter. Your employers visa agent should be able to manage the cross over time.

On a side note, if you leave the country to start the new visa you should stay outside the country for 24 hours (not a 2 hour turn around flight) in order for the immigration rules to validate the new visa as 'new'.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.