3

My daughter visited South Africa earlier this year for 3 weeks and was given a 90-day visitor visa. She has been home for 2 months but wants to go back to South Africa for the summer (approximately 2 months) before starting Uni. Her original visa is due to expire approximately 1 week after she returns to SA. Will she be given a new 90-day visa when she goes back, even if her original one has some time left on it, or will there be a problem?

  • Does she have a visa? If she didn't go to a South African embassy, she does not, and yes, she'll be given a new 90-day visa-free stay, since she returned home. – Crazydre Jun 13 '17 at 9:03
  • Thank you - no she doesn't have a visa, just a 90 day tourist entry visa given at the border. – Roz Jun 13 '17 at 9:06
  • 1
    You keep saying that word. It definitely does not mean what you think it means. – Henning Makholm Jun 13 '17 at 13:45
  • 1
    @Roz South Africa does not issue visas at the border, so what she has is an entry stamp. A visa (even oin arrival) is a condition to enter, an entry stamp means you did enter – Crazydre Jun 15 '17 at 14:57
2

Because she returned home after visiting South Africa, she can get another 90 days without a visa.

However, how long she can stay is always up to the officer, and they may want proof of ties to her home country if she says she'll stay for 2 months (which she has to say if asked), so she should bring a return flight confirmation, Hotel booking confirmation and a letter from her prospective University.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.