3

Is there such a general rule that no tourist Schengen visa application can be submitted earlier than 3 months before the first day of the planned entry?

EDIT. The similar question in Can I apply for Schengen visa 4 months before travel is almost 3 years old by now, and the only reference link there is broken. As such regulations change frequently, old answers may get quickly inaccurate.

9

The 3 month maximum lead time for a Schengen application is statutory. The statement occurs in the Visa Code, but it is more accessible in the summary page at EUR-Lex

A visa application may be lodged by the applicant or an accredited commercial intermediary at the earliest 3 months before the intended visit. When lodging an application, the applicant must appear in person, unless this requirement has been waived. When lodging an application, the following must be presented:

(emphasis mine)

Note: it does not matter if the 'three-month forward computed date' falls on a weekend or holiday.

  • Does it apply to all EU countries, not only Schengen? I know Ireland allows to file earlier applications than 3 months, so I am confused. – Dmitri Zaitsev Jun 5 '17 at 11:58
  • @DmitriZaitsev The ROI is not a Schengen member. The question is scoped to Schengen regulations. – Gayot Fow Jun 5 '17 at 12:06
  • Thanks for clarifying, the document confusingly mentions "EU country" but upon closer inspection there is indeed a reference to Schengen. – Dmitri Zaitsev Jun 5 '17 at 12:10
  • Article 9 is not particularly inaccessible: "Applications shall be lodged no more than three months before the start of the intended visit." – phoog Jun 5 '17 at 12:29

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.