0

I visited Spokane WA in December 2016 and got married there to a US citizen. Then I returned to the UK to sort out finances while awaiting a spousal visa.

I felt I needed more direction in life so I started looking at college courses in Spokane and have set my heart on one.

Will my marriage affect my ability to use an F-1 visa and then adjust my status to permanent residency when my studies are completed?

closed as off-topic by user 56513, phoog, mts, Ali Awan, Giorgio May 20 '17 at 20:16

This question appears to be off-topic. The users who voted to close gave this specific reason:

If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • 1
    You might even likely have committed immigration fraud through preconceived intent by going to Spokane to marry a citizen but that is another matter for your interviewer to decide. Immigration can be very complex and fraught with pitfalls, either do copious research or get an immigration attorney. – user 56513 May 20 '17 at 14:43
  • @SheikPaulofOsawatomie: "You might even likely have committed immigration fraud" Nope. What he/she did was perfectly fine. It's perfectly fine to marry on a visit and then leave. Lots of foreigners hold their weddings in the US on a visit all the time, just like lots of Americans hold their weddings abroad on a visit. – user102008 May 20 '17 at 17:50
  • @user102008 You're rushing to judgment. I said might. I am aware if one does not file an AOS immediately & opts for consular processing & returns home, at first blush it clears the issue of preconceived intent. Nevertheless there are scenarios where immigration fraud could be construed. Including if she went for a visa knowing this marriage plan & did not reveal it during the interview when probed. I am simply alerting OP to be well informed and cover all the bases. Clearly OP needs some guidance. She's after all planning to return on F1 and stay while undergoing consular processing. – user 56513 May 20 '17 at 18:38
1

You cannot use an F-1 visa unless you can demonstrate you no longer have a plan to live permanently in the USA. By your own statement:

and got married there to a US citizen. Then I returned to the UK to sort out finances while awaiting a spousal visa.

you have demonstrated immigration intent and hence are no longer qualified for an F-1 which is a visa type that requires you do not have immigration intent. It is not a dual intent visa, unlike the H-1 and L visas.

You will have to wait until your spousal visa comes through. If you choose to go for the F-1 visa and tell untruths to the consular in order to get it, at any point in the future your permanent residency or even citizenship can be revoked for fraud/misrepresentation to an immigration officer which can lead to removal and most times a permanent bar from coming to the USA. You don't want to go down that route.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.