0

I applied to the Netherlands for a Schengen visa, and was refused. I showed hotel bookings for 14 days in the Netherlands, since I didn't have a confirmed itinerary when I applied.

The reason for refusal states:

Sufficient justification for the purpose and circumstances of the intended stay was not provided and the intention to leave the territory of member states cannot be ascertained.

I have two options now: appeal or apply from another country. As of now, I plan to spend the most days of the trip in Spain, so should I apply at the Spanish Embassy?

Would it be a problem, applying to Spain, after the refusal. My flight tickets are to and from Amsterdam, although most of the time would be in Spain.

marked as duplicate by Gayot Fow, Giorgio, Ali Awan, Willeke, choster May 16 '17 at 18:20

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

  • what do you mean by Showed hotel bookings for 14 days in nederlands as was not confirmed about the itenary at time of applying? And yes you should apply through Spain since you're spending more time there. – cHiEf Immigration vIoLaTer May 16 '17 at 13:48
  • I would say that you should apply to Spain, but that wouldn't be correct because, in fact, you must apply to Spain. It is necessary to apply to the country that is your main destination. Be careful, though: it might look like forum shopping. If you can, you should explain why you changed your plans. – phoog May 16 '17 at 17:00
0

The Schengen visa system, like many other visa systems, is supposed to let genuine tourists and business travelers in and to keep illegal immigrants out. The note said

the intention to leave the territory of member states cannot be ascertained

That means they think you might want to immigrate, and it is up to your application to answer their doubts.

  • A typical tourist has a well-paid, steady job to pay for the vacation.
  • A typical tourist has ties to the home country which make it likely that he or she will return. That could be a well-paid, steady job, or real estate, or a business, or something like that.

This is much more important than a hotel booking, or having enough money in your bank account. I fear that unless you get this problem solved, an appeal or another application won't help.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.