0

My Thailand Non-Immigrant B Visa's expiration date is on the 15th of May and on my departure card the date is stamped the 17th of May.

Do I pay for an overstay since my Non-Immigrant B visa date expired yesterday, but my departure card date is stamped the 17th of May?

closed as unclear what you're asking by Ali Awan, Giorgio, Thorsten S., Itai, JonathanReez May 17 '17 at 7:15

Please clarify your specific problem or add additional details to highlight exactly what you need. As it's currently written, it’s hard to tell exactly what you're asking. See the How to Ask page for help clarifying this question. If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • Please can you edit this question so it has whole sentences. – DJClayworth May 16 '17 at 2:36
  • My non b visa date Say's it expires on the 15 of may and my departure card what has the stamp Say's 17 of may which one is correct? – Ricky May 16 '17 at 3:06
  • Will I pay overstay when I get to the airport? – Ricky May 16 '17 at 3:07
  • My flight was cancelled yesterday so I'm leaving today. Will I have problems? Will I pay overstay? – Ricky May 16 '17 at 3:10
  • Ricky, please edit any additional info into the question. – DJClayworth May 16 '17 at 3:35
2

No overstay in the OP' case :)

2 separate dates:

  1. Visa expiration date: [15 May 2017] the date in which the visa expires. So to use that specific visa, you must enter on or before the expiration date listed on the visa.
  2. Permission to Stay date: [17 May 2017] The date in which the entrant must physically exit the country via border immigration checkpoint (or extended at a local immigration office). Usually the permission to stay stamp will have both the entry date and the exit by date stamped or printed in the passport and/or on some type of arrival/departure slip affixed to the passport.

Permission to stay is what counts after you enter any country....

OP must leave Thailand before 23:59:59 on 17 May 2017 to avoid overstay charges. Most land borders close before that time....local immigration offices typically work 08:00-17:00; don't wait until the last second :D


Related FYIs

1) The easiest way to remember this is that you usually acquire a visa BEFORE entering a country. The permission to stay is acquired when you are stamped in by border immigration OR extended in-country at designated gov't [immigration] office.

2) If you hear cases where someone is doing a so-called border run or visa run, it is usually because they either:

  • have a multiple entry (ME) visa,
  • entering under the Visa Exempt scheme, or
  • are acquiring a new visa from a [nearby] Thai Embassy/Consulate.

In either case, technically they are exiting the country (Thailand) >> entering and exiting a different country >> entering the desired country (Thailand) again. When it is all done on the same day, it is casually known as an Out-In entry. (You go out and come back in the same day)



3) Bonus: Some Thai international airport border may waive overstay fine if you are only overstay < 24 hours. I would not recommend relying on that though.

  • @KateGregory was supposed to be FYI (For Your Information). I made the edit :D – Jon Grah May 18 '17 at 3:39

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.