3

My flight is LAX to Narita and to Haneda for my connecting flight going to the Philippines

My questions are:

  1. Do I need a transit visa?

  2. Do I need to claim my luggages before proceeding to my connecting flight

  • These are three separate questions. 1 and 3 can maybe go together. I am editing question 2 out of the post. Please search to see if we have answered this already. If not, go ahead and post a new question. – JoErNanO May 12 '17 at 14:20
  • 1
    Please tell us your Connection times. It will decide whether you Need a visa or not – Crazydre May 12 '17 at 15:04
5

Filipino citizens are not visa-exempt nationals according to the Japanese regulations. In addition, you need a visa if you leave the airport. This means that, for the purpose of transferring from Narita to Haneda, you will need a Transit Visa. The Japanese embassy in the US lists the documents required to apply for such a visa:

Required Documents

  1. Applicant's valid passport, properly signed by bearer.
  2. VISA APPLICATION FORM TO ENTER JAPAN (available here), completely filled out and signed by the applicant.
  3. One photograph (2" x 2") attached to application form
  4. Flight itinerary issued by travel agency or airline company (We advise you not to purchase your airline ticket until the visa is approved.)

[...]

  1. Visa for the next destination (if required) to be visited after Japan must already be in the passport at the time of application.
  2. If stay in Japan exceeds one night: Proof of sufficient funds (e.g. most recent U.S. bank statement, travelers' checks or letter of guarantee from friend/relative in Japan)
  • 1
    This answer could be correct, depending on the Connection. A shore pass might be an option – Crazydre May 12 '17 at 15:04
  • @Crazydre What is a shore pass? – JoErNanO May 12 '17 at 15:11
  • Visa-free transit provision for visa nationals making overnight connections. You get an entry stamp for 72 hours. – Crazydre May 12 '17 at 15:12
  • 1
    timaticweb.com/cgi-bin/… "Visa required, except for Holders of onward tickets transiting to a third country can obtain a Shore Pass on arrival for a max. stay of 72 hours only if there are no connecting flights on the same calendar day and if: For details, click here" – Crazydre May 12 '17 at 15:14
  • 1
    No, a shore pass is not a visa: it's a 72-hour entry stamp for overnight transit for nationals who normally need a visa for Japan. You don't Need a visa to get this stamp. Also that website is clearly outdated, as transit passes (not the same thing as shore passes) were discontinued in 2012 (and that too wasn't a visa) – Crazydre May 12 '17 at 15:33
3

As of October 15, 2018, Filipino passport holders must meet 5 conditions for a Shore Pass when transiting airports in Japan. This information comes from a representative at ANA over the phone. She read the rules.

  1. transit less than 72 hrs.
  2. arrival at certain airports (Narita/Haneda for eg.)
  3. must have boarding pass of onward flight to 3rd country
  4. must have visa for 3rd country
  5. must stay in city.

No hotels are provided as a general policy for long layovers.

  • 1
    And there must be no possible connection to your destination on the same day (stated in TIMATIC, the database all check-in agents use) – Crazydre Oct 15 '18 at 4:05
2

As stated by Timatic, the database used by airlines:

Visa required, except for Holders of onward tickets transiting to a third country can obtain a Shore Pass on arrival for a max. stay of 72 hours only if there are no connecting flights on the same calendar day.

Which means, if you're making an overnight connection, you do not need a visa, and will get an entry stamp for 72 hours.

Otherwise, you do need a transit visa

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.