2

My wife has got admission in a PhD program in USA. So she's going to get J1 and I can get a J2 visa as her dependent. All J series visas have home residency requirements so I have to return when her J1 visa expires.

If I get a good job there while on J2, can I get my status changed to H1B so I won't have to leave a settled job when J1 expires?

closed as off-topic by user 56513, mts, Ali Awan, phoog, Giorgio May 11 '17 at 17:36

This question appears to be off-topic. The users who voted to close gave this specific reason:

If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • 2
    The advice I got at the time, from international service at the University sponsoring my wife's J1 visa, was: do not get a J2 if you plan to find work, it's better to get your own visa. – gerrit May 11 '17 at 10:44
  • "All J series visas have home residency requirements so I have to return when her J1 visa expires." Some J1 programs do, and some don't. – user102008 May 18 '17 at 2:40
  • 1
    To answer your question, if the J1 has the 2-year home residency requirement, any J2 dependents also have the requirement, and cannot get H or L visas until accruing 2 years of physical presence in the home country, unless the requirement is waived. – user102008 May 18 '17 at 2:42

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.