2

I have a UK visitor visa of 5 years valid till March 2018. I am visiting UK every year for 20-25 days.

Now, I am planning to invest in a business of my friend in the UK. For the same I plan to apply for a entrepreneur visa. But before that I need to make some visits to decide for the same before I apply and invest. For this do I need to change my Tourist Visa to Business visa? Please note that the tourist visa is still valid upto Mar2018.

I fear if I make frequent visits, I may be stopped/refused at the airport. Last year, I was advised by the immigration officer at the airport to change my visa to business when I made two consecutive visits in a month.

  • 2
    Sounds like your conversation with the IO was garbled and you misinterpreted or misheard. The rules changed in 2015 such that there is no 'business visa'; there's only a Standard Visitor Visa. – Gayot Fow Apr 19 '17 at 8:29
  • Is there any restriction of frequency in visits to the UK on a general Visit Visa ? – user60110 Apr 22 '17 at 7:58
5

Scares me how an IO fails to keep himself up-to-date with such Major changes.

As Gayot Fow wrote in a comment, there is no such thing as a UK business visa; rather, the Standard Visitor visa covers the most common types of visits (such as tourism, busisness and private visits)

So no, you are not supposed to get another type of visa

  • Thank you Gayot Fow and Thank you Crazydre for answering. Really appreciated your help. – user60110 Apr 22 '17 at 7:48
  • Is there any restriction of frequency in visits to the UK on a general Visit Visa ? – user60110 Apr 22 '17 at 7:51
  • @user60110 No formal restriction, no, but if they Think you're trying to live in the Uk through frequent visits, you'll be sent back and likely banned from re-entry for a couple of years to come – Crazydre Apr 22 '17 at 10:00

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.