4

I am in India currently with 10 years tourist visa. Which has limitation of 180 days.

I wanna know when does 180 countdown starts? From date my visa was issued or day I land in India?

Please let me know asap.

4

A 10-year visa allows multiple entries. Thus, the 180-day limitation refers to the duration of stay, which begins each time you arrive in India.

  • 1
    This answer as you know gets auto-flagged for being a one-liner. Could you perhaps expand, provide a link, any further info? – Mark Mayo Supports Monica Mar 19 '17 at 6:25
  • 1
    Is there much more to say? Some questions really do have simple answers. I'd love a link, too, but I don't find the statement contentious enough that it seems to me to require one. – MadHatter supports Monica Mar 19 '17 at 13:09
  • @MarkMayo on the contrary, I did not know that. – phoog Mar 19 '17 at 13:18
  • @MarkMayo despite spending a quarter of an hour reading Indian consular sites I can find no discussion of duration of stay from an official source. If others can find it, they are welcome to post a comment, edit this answer, or post another answer. – phoog Mar 19 '17 at 13:36
  • @mkennedy thanks for your edit. I didn't put it in those terms initially because I could not find an official source explaining whether it's 180 days per visit or per year or something else. – phoog Mar 19 '17 at 16:52
2

India allows maximum stay of 180 days on Tourist visa, from the date of entry, for a multiple entry visa.

Please refer to the link: https://www.in.ckgs.us/visa/tourist-visa

Please note, CKGS processes visa for India Gov at above website

-3

http://www.vfsglobal.com/india/uk/Tourist.html

A tourist visa can only be granted to a foreigner who does not have a residence or occupation in India and whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives, etc. No other activity is permissible on a tourist visa. A tourist visa may be issued normally for three months to six months with single, double or multiple entries and is non-extendable and non-convertible. The duration of the visa is at the sole discretion of the Issuing Authority. All visa fees once paid are non-refundable irrespective of the outcome of the visa application and duration granted. Please note that the validity of the visa begins from the date of issue by the High Commission of India and not from the date of travel on your application form.

  • 5
    The visa is valid for ten years. The question is about a 180-day limitation, which must be something other than the visa's validity. It must be the duration of stay, which by definition must begin when he traveler arrives. – phoog Mar 19 '17 at 13:19
  • 1
    And my downvote was because, while a portion correctly cites the visa information, you missed the OP's question. – Giorgio Mar 19 '17 at 19:37

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.