8

We're in Brazil, planning a trip to the UK. I have a Portuguese passport as well, and have been living and working the UK for the past 5 years. I came to Brazil 2 years ago for work and kept going back and forth. UK-Brazil.

I got married in Brazil in this period. Now my work in Brazil is done and I want to go back to the UK, initially for a short trip (3-4 weeks) and, if all goes well, we'll move back permanently. I understood the best route at the moment is to apply for an EEA family permit.

We've applied for that permit, it's been refused, claiming that we didn't provide enough proof that we had a genuine relationship. We've added more proof and re-submitted the application and now are waiting for the results.

In case that's refused as well, I'm considering what other options we have to visit the UK.

  1. If we go after a second refusal, will she be stopped in the border when she tries to enter as a tourist? The goal of the trip is to see what she thinks about the country and if we really would like to stay there.

  2. If she would be denied entry, what other options do we have other than to keep applying for an EEA family permit to take this short trip to the UK?

I'm asking these, ignoring the fact that the UK is leaving the EU because, as far as I know, there hasn't been any changes to these procedures yet. I'm aware they are about to change.

  • How long after your marriage did you apply? There are a lot of improper refusals of EEA family permits. – phoog Mar 1 '17 at 2:18
  • What passport does your partner hold? – Tymoteusz Paul Mar 1 '17 at 2:46
  • I've also read of couples being admitted under the EEA immigration rules by immigration officers after being denied an EEA family permit. It must have been in a comment, because I can't find it by searching either here or on Expatriates. If your partner is a non-visa national, or if you can get into France, Belgium, the Netherlands or Ireland, this might be an option for you. But it's also possible to get a Standard Visitor Visa after an EEA FP refusal, at least in theory. – phoog Mar 1 '17 at 2:56
  • @phoog about 5 months after the marriage day – caiocpricci2 Mar 1 '17 at 3:23
  • 1
    @GayotFow I'm definitely anxious, and I understand why this could be closed as opinion-based, if there is no right answer, we'll only know after we try and even if we pass others might not. However regardless of my second application being refused or not, there will be someone else on a similar case looking for answers and I believe if we can compile information here that would be useful for them as well. – caiocpricci2 Mar 1 '17 at 3:42
3

As GayotFow mentioned in his comment, my question is impossible to answer. There isn't a defined rule that we can check to decide on that, each individual case will have it's own answer, the grounds for refusal will be different in each application and therefore could be questioned, or not, by the border control.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.