3

I am an Indian citizen with a US Green Card and I reside and work in the USA as a university professor. I am planning on applying for a short stay Schengen visa (France) for tourism. The French Consulate with jurisdiction is Chicago.

To apply for a short stay Schengen visa the following documents are mentioned under "proof of socio-economic status":

  • letter of employment in the U.S. confirming your salary, hire date, position and dates of vacation (business registration if self employed) and your last 3 pay stubs (unless downloaded, please bring a photocopy)

  • or letter from your school or university confirming your enrollment status, attendance and expected graduation date

  • For a business trip: please present a letter from your employer or University regarding the purpose of your trip and an official invitation from your hosting company in France

Now, I wish to not ask my university for a letter since I do not need them to know where I am vacationing during "off school" season. I also have a prior long stay French visa (chercheur scientifique) in my Indian passport (2014-2015). I also have sufficient funds and of course plan on having travel arrangements etc. made before I apply for a visa.

This lack of "letter from employer": would it play negatively in the visa process?

  • 1
    Does the letter have to say anything about where you are going? Can't you get a "To whom it may concern" letter stating the dates of your "off school" season and that you will be continuing your work as a professor starting on date X? – Patricia Shanahan Feb 19 '17 at 18:56
  • @PatriciaShanahan Inter-departmental politics.... Given the current season of inter-departmental politics that's going around at my university, there is a strong fear that faculty may leave this university and country and go to another country. I suppose it would seem like I am stuck as a result of my passport refusing me free travel. – dearN Feb 19 '17 at 19:01
3

Yes it can play negatively. If a consular officer is looking for an excuse to deny you, that is a perfect and legitimate opportunity.

The employer letter with vacation dates and declaration that your position is available for you to resume after your vacation is a very strong tie to the home country (in this case USA).

You could also be approved without the letter, even unemployed people do get approved, however it is a good criteria on which to deny you if the officer so chooses. You can't take chances with visas despite you good immigration profile/history.

  • You provide a really good point of view on the "excuse for denial" aspect. Thank you. – dearN Feb 19 '17 at 18:41

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.