2

Since we are "non visa" eligible I would need to apply just when I get back to UK and I never heard about it before.

Is there anyone that did that before?

  • 2
    When you say "short student visa", do you mean you plan to get an actual visa, or to enter as a visitor without a visa and study during your stay? The latter is not allowed if studies are the main purpose of your visit. – Henning Makholm Feb 3 '17 at 11:05
  • 2
    Also, did you actually have a visa for your previous visit, or did you just enter as a visiting non-visa national? Note that the "leave to enter" stamp you get in your passport in the latter case is not a visa. – Henning Makholm Feb 3 '17 at 11:11
  • @HenningMakholm I think she means she wants to get admitted under Paragraph A57A as a non-visa national. – Gayot Fow Feb 3 '17 at 11:34
  • @GayotFow: Makes sense -- I was not aware of that possibility. – Henning Makholm Feb 3 '17 at 11:42
  • I know people who have entered the UK that way for summer courses at accredited institutions; their entry was uneventful. What I don't know is whether attempting to enter for this purpose makes it any more likely that this second entry will go more smoothly than it would if you entered as a tourist again (I think this is what you are asking). Entering for a second long stay after a short period out is suspicious. Expect many questions about your actual intent and about what you were doing on your last visit. – Dennis Feb 3 '17 at 12:48
5

You are a Brazilian national who has spent 5 months in the UK. You want to take a 4 week cooling-off period and then return and apply for a 6 month short-term student visa. Brazilians do not need an entry clearance. You claim to be familiar with the visitor rules.

So do you guys think with all those documents - flight return tickets, bank statements, letter from the school, letter from my friends about accommodation - is enough to get in again?

The answer to this question is indeterminate. What you want to do is legal, and there are no required intervals or cooling-off periods between visits. But on the other hand, the IO always has the option of refusing entry and having you removed. Moreover, the outcome of any interaction between a traveller and an Immigration Officer is wholly dependent on personal impact and articulation skills. You didn't give enough information about your personal impact to make a good guess (and we don't want all that information anyway). If you want you can hire an experienced practitioner (like a retired IO) to give you mock interviews.

BUT... BUT... The 'golden' solution for someone in your situation is to apply for entry clearance before travelling. Even though you do not need one, having one means your landing interview is much simpler and much more like a formality. It happens this way because a British consulate will have already checked you out and concluded that you are 'cleared' for entry.

Our laws say that an entry clearance must be respected by an Immigration Officer at a port (Paragraphs 25 and 25A). People who use them (but do not HAVE to have one) do so because it eases the transit of UK immigration controls and avoids wasted airfares and the distress of removal from port. Hence it's the 'golden' solution for anyone who is worried about what will happen in their landing interview.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.