5

Does the spouse of British citizen with EEA permanent residence need a visa to travel to the UK?

  • 3
    What nationality is the spouse? – MadHatter supports Monica Jan 2 '17 at 14:55
  • @GayotFow care to add a relevant quote? I can only find the manual in a FOI request from 2011, so it might be severely outdated – JonathanReez Supports Monica Jan 24 '17 at 10:00
  • @GayotFow that chart doesn't show any exceptions for Ireland residents, spouse or not. Am I correct in my reading of it? – JonathanReez Supports Monica Jan 24 '17 at 11:37
  • Yes, you are correct. Consider someone with a residence permit for France and they want to visit the UK and what we would tell them. Visa nationals require an entry clearance. – Gayot Fow Jan 24 '17 at 13:21
  • 2
    @GayotFow yes, please upload it, along with a link to the source – JonathanReez Supports Monica Jan 24 '17 at 13:59
3
+50

As stated in Timatic, the database used by airlines:

Visa required, except for passengers with a "Family Member" Residence Card marked "Permanent Residence Card of a Family Member of a Union Citizen or Residence Card of a Family Member of a Union Citizen issued by another EEA Member State (but not Switzerland) to family members of an EEA national or national of Switzerland if traveling with or traveling to join the EEA national or national of Switzerland.

and

Visa required, except for passengers with a "Family Member" Residence Card marked "4EUFAM" issued by Ireland (Rep.) to family members of an EEA national or national of Switzerland if traveling with or traveling to join the EEA national or national of Switzerland.

So, if you hold one of those documents and are travelling with or to join your spouse, you do not need a visa. Otherwise, you do need a visa if you're a visa national

  • ... never mind that an EEA Family Permit is effectively a visa. Image search reveals that some of them even explicitly identify themselves as "VISA EEA FP." – phoog Jan 25 '17 at 0:27
  • 2
    "As a general rule, family members of British citizens do not qualify for an EEA family permit. Article 3 of the Directive essentially says that an EEA national cannot be considered as exercising freedom of movement in their own State -" From gov.uk/government/publications/eea-family-permits-eun02/… – Gayot Fow Jan 25 '17 at 11:18
  • 1
    @GayotFow Thanks, had forgotten about that. Changed my answer – Crazydre Jan 25 '17 at 13:05
  • @GayotFow but the family member of a British citizen who is resident in another EU country does qualify for an EEA family permit, under the Surinder Singh ruling, and can use it for visa-free travel to the UK under the McCarthy ruling. – phoog Jan 25 '17 at 16:54
  • "it" in my previous comment should read "her article 10 residence card"; if she has one, an EEA Family Permit should not be necessary. – phoog Jan 25 '17 at 23:22
2

I am a British citizen living in France with my Russian wife who has a Carte de Séjour. We intend to visit the UK (together) soon. Have a look at the following link.

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/entering-the-uk-as-the-holder-of-an-article-10-residence-card/entering-the-uk-as-the-holder-of-an-article-10-residence-card

I would recommend writing to or calling UK Visas and Immigration to be sure.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.