7

As a Swedish citizen I need a visa to travel to Russia but not to Malaysia.

If I book 2 separate flights:

Stockholm → Moscow → Stockholm
Moscow → Kuala Lumpur → Moscow

I would fly Stockholm → Moscow → Kuala Lumpur and back.

I do not intend to leave the Moscow airport, would I still need a Russian visa?
If yes, would it be a normal visit visa to Russia?

  • @VMAtm I'm just wondering if there would be any problem at the time of boarding to go to Moscow as the bookings are made separately. – maja Dec 29 '16 at 16:30
  • 1
    @maja You'll have the ticket for the connecting flight so you'll be able to prove you're connecting, I don't see a problem. – A E Dec 29 '16 at 16:32
  • Do you plan to stay airside for the whole period in Russia? I.e. not go to immigration, go to connections directly, avoid collecting luggage, registering electronically? – alamar Jan 12 '17 at 11:36
7

In theory, you should not need a visa. As stated by Timatic, the database used by airlines:

Visa exemptions: holders of onward tickets for a max. transit time of 24 hours.

In my experience, however, in practice many check-in clerks and gate staff (incorrectly) interpret this as "Holders of onward tickets in the same booking for a max. transit time of 24 hours", and are thus likely to deny you boarding without a visa. One reason being that, if you miss your connection due to a delay, you're not covered by the airline and would be stranded at the Moscow airport, in which case your inbound carrier could be forced to send you back, a situation they want to avoid at all costs.

Furthermore, if you have checked-in luggage, it may very well not be checked through, in which case you will need a transit visa to pick it up and re-check it, which requires clearing immigration (both in- and outbound)

Contact Menzies Aviation at Arlanda at 08-797 80 84 (they're the ones checking you in, and, I think, checking you at the gate) to find out the arrangements regarding checked-in luggage (if you have any) and how they enforce the onward connection rule.

If you do end up having to apply for a visa, then no, you do not want "a normal visit visa", but a double-entry transit visa

3

As you can see in linked question, you need tickets for your next flight ready to show at the moment you arriving at the SVO. Make sure that:

  • Your airport is SVO in Moscow
  • You have the same airport for your flights
  • Your layover is less than 24 hours

and you're fine. Otherwise, as @AE said, you need a transit visa.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.