5

I'm a US passport holder. My flight lands at Narita airport at 4 pm and does not fly out till 11 am next day.

Do I need a transit visa?

Is it okay for me to leave the airport to explore and come back next morning?

10

US citizen are entitled to stay up to 90 days as a tourist in Japan. Answer is from official Embassy Of Japan USA.

  • A visa is NOT necessary for US passport holders visiting Japan for a short-term stay of less than 90 days with the purpose of tourism and business.

Since you have a 19 hours layover at Narita airport, you can simply enjoy visa free acess to Narita city. Further you also don't need any transit visa as a US citizen.

  • Not just Narita City, technically all of Japan (well as much as you can fit into your layover). – The Wandering Coder Dec 19 '16 at 1:58

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.