2

This question already has an answer here:

I'm a woman working in the UAE and I applied for a visit visa to see my friend in Aberdeen and also for tourism. I had booked my hotels and bought my tickets. I provided employment letter and bank statement with my application. I had mentioned I require almost £4,000 for my 13 day trip. I had provided a bank statement until end of October with closing amount of £4,600 and mentioned that my salary of November and December will be deposited before my travel date which was 24th of December.

But the first time it was refused, mentioning that I had only £3,550 as my closing amount. I went through my bank statement - this amount was for September first!! They had overlooked my saving after first of September. I discussed with many companies and I paid a lawyer for consultation. All came to the point that the officer made an error and overlooked my statement. I thought maybe adding more money to my bank statement would make it better. I asked my father for money and he provided me with £2,600 cash which I deposited it to my account.

In my second application I mentioned this was a gift from my father. I provided an invitation letter from my friend. My November salary was also deposited to my account. So my closing amount was now £8,400. But they refused it again!! They had provided one point only. Mentioning that I have added £2,600 and I didn't provide enough documentation for where I got the money. So because of this they cannot trust my documentation.

I had provided my original employment paper, original bank statement. All they had to do was to call the bank but they didn't. Simply with false accusation they refused my visa. All my documents were originals and I was ready for this trip. I had everything planned and it was supposed to be 13 days only. But I won't apply again. My tickets are reserved for 24th of December and I went through so much stress for this two time for a simple visit visa. I have been looking for a way to reach the Embassy. I know there is no right of appeal for a visit visa application.

But how can someone like me can prove their case?

I can apply for judicial review but by the time I get an answer, it is way past my travel date and my annual leave from my job has already finished. I wanted to know if there is any other way I can try. I have lost hope and I'll be cancelling my tickets and hotels soon. I just wanted to see if there is anything else I can do. The first two images are for the first refusal and the third is for my second refusal.

enter image description hereenter image description hereenter image description here

marked as duplicate by JonathanReez, Giorgio, David Richerby, Ali Awan, choster Feb 27 '17 at 4:12

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

  • @pnuts I changed only one thing.. working girl, to woman working in... because of what working girl suggests, at least in the US :-) – Giorgio Dec 9 '16 at 16:38
  • @pnuts The first two images are the front and back side of the first refusal letter. – Nahid M Dec 9 '16 at 18:24
  • @pnuts Thanks for pointing it out. I appologize for the confusion. I edited the post. – Nahid M Dec 9 '16 at 18:29
  • 3
    These appear to be very vanilla 'funds parking' and 'insufficient capacity' refusals. Did you read the corresponding sections in travel.stackexchange.com/questions/66104/…? Did you have questions that were not explained there? Please edit. Minded to mark this as a duplicate. It's 'funds parking' and 'insufficient capacity'. – Gayot Fow Dec 9 '16 at 19:34
  • 1
    @NahidM reading lots of information on multiple websites is of no value when the most helpful information is on THIS site. You are not taking the information at hand and at this point you should consider instructing a solicitor to unsnarl the situation. – Gayot Fow Dec 9 '16 at 23:16
5

"I thought maybe adding more money to my bank statement would make it better"

This was your mistake! The ECO got you on funds parking. Which means, because you were unable to adequately support your claim that the money was indeed a gift from your father, they drew the conclusion that you merely added £2600 in order to deceive them regarding your actual financial status. This is commonly done by people seeking entry to work illegally under the disguise of visiting; after all, the better your financial status, the less likely you are to seek illegal employment abroad.

You should consult a solicitor again, be absolutely truthful in admitting your mistake, and then (with the aid of the solicitor) apply again with solid documentation proving that those £2600 were a gift from your father (a copy of your father's employment contract and bank statements that clearly show the provenance of his funds and his motivation for gifting you).

  • The money that I got from my father was cash. In no means I tried to trick them. The amount I needed for my trip was £5000 but before adding the £2600, I already had £5800 in my account. If I had less money than required for my trip then it is understandable that I added the extra money to trick them. Anyway, my flight is on 24th, I don't know how to prove the money was from my father since it was cash. And even if I get the closest day of applications, the result won't come back by 24th of December.That's why I was looking for another way. – Nahid M Dec 9 '16 at 22:48
  • 1
    "In no means I tried to trick them". I did not say that, but the ECO obviously believed otherwise. Unfortunately there's no faster way of obtaining an entry clearance. – Crazydre Dec 9 '16 at 22:51
  • 2
    +1, identifying the root issue and explaining it; identifying the corrective measure. – Gayot Fow Dec 9 '16 at 23:09
  • 4
    @NahidM we are not the tribunal, explanations to us about your circumstances will not help. And for judicial review, there hasn't been a successful judicial review against entry clearance in over 3 years, forget it and accept this answer as the most valuable. – Gayot Fow Dec 9 '16 at 23:12
  • 1
    @NahidM If there was a surer and faster means of going about this, we would let you know, but UK visa offices are notoriously hard to communicate with, and given the amount of applications they deal with on a daily basis, they're unlikely to feel inclined to waste their time on an individual case such as this (unfortunately). Personally I'm bloody grateful to be totally visa-exempt for the UK – Crazydre Dec 9 '16 at 23:24

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.