4

I am a long stay student in France holding a type D schengen visa currently. The validity of my visa is 6months. I do not have OFII.

7

Your Schengen visa means nothing in itself for the UK, the UK is not part of the Schengen area and governs its own immigration.

Whether you need a visa or not depends on your nationality largely, you can check here: https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa/y

Though I would assume that if you do need a visa then having a schengen visa and being a student in France will give you a lot of points towards acceptance vs. if you were just living at home.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.