4

I'm an Indian passport holder currently resident in the UK under a Tier 2 (General) visa and planning on going to Mexico on a holiday. So I was looking into the rules on the Mexican embassy in the UK and the following text on the "Visa for other countries nationals" suggests I don't need a visa in advance:

According to the new regulations who entered into effect on 18th, May 2016 (article 26 of the Guidelines and Requirements for Migratory Services) regarding foreign nationals visiting Mexico, holders of a valid UK visa, regardless their nationality, are not required to apply for a Mexican visa as a tourist, business (Non-Lucrative Activities) or transit visitors for a stay of up to 6 months. This regulation does not apply to British Travel Document holders.

However, a different page on Indian national states only a category on visa exemption for permanent residents in the UK only:

PERMANENT RESIDENT IN THE UK (ILR / ILE / PERMANENT RESIDENTS)

According to Mexican regulations which came into force in June 2009, Permanent residents in the United Kingdom wishing to travel to Mexico do not require a visa to enter the country as tourists or business visitors for up to 180 days and as visitors in transit for up to 30 days, regardless their nationality.

So which one is correct? Are Tier 2 holders with an Indian passport allowed visa-free / visa on-arrival entry to Mexico?

  • @pnuts "TIMATIC still seems to have the 2009 requirement" Wrong, see my answer – Crazydre Nov 21 '16 at 4:10
  • 1
    @pnuts That's the issue, you put the UK as the country of residence, in which case only the exemption for permanent residents shows (similarly, for the US, only the exemption for Green Card holders shows). If you do not put the UK as the country of residence, you'll get it – Crazydre Nov 21 '16 at 4:26
  • 1
    @pnuts To Timatic, visas (unless labelled "residence visa") are held by non-residents, whereas residents hold residence Permits. While this is obviously not always the case, this is how it's programmed – Crazydre Nov 21 '16 at 6:20
2

As stated by Timatic, the database used by Airlines:

Visa exemptions:

Passengers with a valid visa issued by Canada, Japan, USA, United Kingdom or a Schengen Member State a maximum stay of 180 days

So no, you do not Need a Mexican visa

  • 1
    Crazy how adding the country of residence changes things - thanks for clarifying! – Ankur Banerjee Nov 21 '16 at 11:34

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.