3

I am a British passport holder planning a trip to India in March next year. I am trying to find out if I am eligible to apply for an Indian Tourist visa via the eVisa process. I have held a multiple entry business visa in the past, but that has now expired.

Does the fact I held a business visa mean I cannot go via the eVisa route?

3

According to Government of India for an eTV:

Eligibility

International Travellers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation sight seeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit.

Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.

International Travellers should have return ticket or onward journey ticket, with sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India.

International Travellers having Pakistani Passport or Pakistani origin may please apply for regular Visa at Indian Mission.

Not available to Diplomatic/Official Passport Holders.

Not available to individuals endorsed on Parent's/Spouse's Passport i.e. each individual should have a separate passport.

Not available to International Travel Document Holders.

So, it seems you qualify.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.