7

I have a Schengen visa issued by Greece, which will expire in December of this year.

Can I apply for a new one now, even while my visa is still valid? I just want to anticipate the timing. Do I apply with the same requirements?

5

Yes, it's possible as long as the visa dates don't overlap. E.g. if your visa is valid until December 31st, you should apply for a new visa starting on January 1st. The Handbook for the processing of visa applications and the modification of issued visas mentions:

Example: A Moroccan lawyer representing a gender equality NGO who frequently participates in meetings in various Member States holds a multiple-entry-visa which expires on 31.5. She applies for a new visa on 15.4.

If a new visa is issued, it should be valid from 1.6. and in such a case the visa holder would be entitled to enter the territory of the Member States on the basis of the first visa that will expire during the stay and leave on the basis of the new visa.

The requirements for applying for a new visa will be the same as for your previous one, although you might qualify for a multi-entry visa depending on your previous travel history.

  • 1
    I suspect the OP already has a multiple-entry visa. – Relaxed Oct 27 '16 at 10:09
4

Yes you can, if your trip starts in three months or less. Assuming you have a multiple-entry visa valid for more than six months, you can even apply up to three months before the expiry date of your current visa (as opposed to three months before your next trip). This stems from article 9 of the Schengen visa code:

Applications shall be lodged no more than three months before the start of the intended visit. Holders of a multiple-entry visa may lodge the application before the expiry of the visa valid for a period of at least six months.

  • That's not how I read that provision. To me, it says that the application shall be lodged no more than three months before a certain date. Normally, that certain date is the start of the intended visit. If, however, you have a multiple-entry visa valid for a period of at least six months, the certain date becomes the expiry date of the current visa - but you still may only apply three months before that certain date. I could definitely be wrong, but that's how it reads to me. – MadHatter supports Monica Feb 28 '17 at 11:32
  • @MadHatter What do you make of the "for a period of at least six months" at the end, then? – Relaxed Feb 28 '17 at 17:35
  • As I said, if you have a multiple-entry visa valid for a period of at least six months, the certain date (which you may apply up to three months before) is now the expiry date of that visa. If it helps, I read that last sentence as Holders of a multiple-entry visa may lodge the application before the expiry of the visa-valid-for-a-period-of-at-least-six-months. – MadHatter supports Monica Feb 28 '17 at 17:46
  • @MadHatter OK, I get it. I find the phrasing very bad (IMO, it should read “Holders of a multiple-entry visa valid for a period of at least six months […]”) but I just checked the French and German version and they show unambiguously that your interpretation is the right one. I edited my answer accordingly. – Relaxed Mar 1 '17 at 13:02
  • I find the phrasing very bad me too, I assure you! Glad that between us we puzzled it out. – MadHatter supports Monica Mar 1 '17 at 13:13

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.