2

assuming a person has a Schengen Visa with MULT number of entries, duration of stay for 30 days and it's valid over a year. Is the "duration of stay" limited for each 180 days a year, or is it the total amount of days, after using it the visa becomes invalid? According to the visa code

  1. ‘DURATION OF VISIT ... DAYS’ heading:

This heading indicates the number of days during which the visa holder may stay in the territory for which the visa is valid. This stay may be continuous or, depending on the number of days authorised, spread over several periods between the dates mentioned under 2, bearing in mind the number of entries authorised under 3. The number of days authorised is written in the blank space between ‘DURATION OF VISIT’ and ‘DAYS’, in the form of two digits, the first of which is a zero if the number of days is less than 10. The maximum number of days that may be entered under this heading is 90. When a visa is valid for more than six months, the duration of stays is 90 days in every six-month period.

This 30 days seem to be equal to 90 by default...

closed as unclear what you're asking by Revetahw, blackbird, mts, Willeke, Jan Sep 8 '16 at 20:09

Please clarify your specific problem or add additional details to highlight exactly what you need. As it's currently written, it’s hard to tell exactly what you're asking. See the How to Ask page for help clarifying this question. If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • I'm sorry, I don't understand what you're asking. Seems like a language problem. Could you try to explain it in a different way? – Revetahw Sep 8 '16 at 17:46
  • @Fiksdal I think what he's asking is if the validity of a multiple-entry visa is for each stay or all stays combined – blackbird Sep 8 '16 at 17:50
  • 1
    I'm voting to close this question as unclear, until you come back to edit your question and make it clearer. However I think the answer for your question is that you have "duration of visit: 30 days" then that is 30 days total, summing all visits, and has nothing to do with the 90/180 rule. See also travel.stackexchange.com/q/51221/32134 – mts Sep 8 '16 at 19:04
  • 5
    @mts but the visa code specifies that visas valid for a period of longer than 180 days shall have a duration of stay of "90." So the visa seems not to comply with the code. Yevgeniy: Can you please scan your visa, redact the personal information (cover it with black bars), and add it to your question? Thanks. – phoog Sep 8 '16 at 19:26
  • 2
    It's not the first time I am hearing about something like this but the confusion stems from the fact that such a visa is not supposed to exist. The consulate should have either restricted the period of validity to less than six months or put “90” or even “XXX” as maximum duration. Their mistake makes the interpretation of the rule somewhat ambiguous but the safest one for you is to assume that you are only allowed 30 days in total over the whole year on this visa. You could apply for another visa to return earlier however as you would be far from exhausting the overall 90/180 limit. – Relaxed Nov 23 '16 at 10:50
2

Your total time in the Schengen during the visa validity (1 year) can be max 1 month. However you can enter as many times as you want during that year, provided you do not stay longer than 1 month in total.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.