9

I traveled to Sweden from Mumbai on the 29th of July and I had a 22 hours stay in Turkey and as I had a valid Schengen visa I could apply for a tourist visa and spent a day in Turkey

Now I am returning to Mumbai on the 8th August and my duration of the Schengen visa of 11 days is completed but my Schengen Visa is Valid till 20th August and I want to stay in Turkey for 3-4 days which is still in the validity of my Schengen visa. My doubt is as Indians are only allowed a E-Visa or a visa on arrival only if we have a valid Schengen visa ...

Will I be issued an entry into Turkey on my way back?

  • No i have only 1 Single entry Visa – Anees Mohd Musharaf Aug 5 '16 at 11:57
  • i have been having a doubt regarding the fact that once i leave the schengen territory if it gets cancelled – Anees Mohd Musharaf Aug 5 '16 at 12:03
  • Your best bet is probably to ask a Turkish consulate about the rules pertaining to single-entry Schengen visas. – phoog Aug 5 '16 at 12:53
  • 2
    I think your question is basically answered here: http://travel.stackexchange.com/q/67933/32134 and by the comment of @pnuts, i.e. your Schengen visa will no longer be considered "valid" (the interpretation is up to the immigration officer in the end), so no you can not get the e-Visa IMHO. – mts Aug 30 '16 at 13:44
  • It had neither expired nor been cancelled (fortunately!) It was spent, that's completely different (to see the distinction, consider this: it could still get annulled at any time during the stay or even on exit, making any further stay illegal and adding a record suggesting it was obtained fraudulently to the Schenven Visa Information System). – Relaxed Aug 31 '16 at 17:19
1

You were eligible for an e-Visa for Turkey before use of your Schengen visa because you were able to confirm:

I have a valid Supporting Document (Valid visa OR valid residence permit from one of the Schengen Countries, USA, UK or Ireland). E-visas are not accepted as supporting documents.

Since that visa was single-entry it expired on your entry to Sweden, therefore does not qualify you for an e-Visa on return to India. Instead you would need to go through the Pre-Application System for Turkish Sticker Visa. Without that, as I fear you may already have discovered, you will not be allowed entry.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.