3

This question already has an answer here:

Got my B1/B2 visa refused 20 days ago under 214-B. He just asked normal questions like why, with whom, for how many days, how much experience I have and how much I earn... and refused it.

I have 1.8 yrs experience and have a package of 240000 INR per year. I needed to re-apply asap.

What should be the best route I take to get it approved? When can be the best time? Will the bond of 3 yrs work? or what type of strong evidences I can show?

marked as duplicate by Michael Hampton, Berwyn, Gayot Fow, JonathanReez, mts Jul 8 '16 at 7:41

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

  • What exactly is 2.4l? The issue is, again, whether or not you will go back after your visit. So it will all depend on your circumstances. – Karlson Jul 7 '16 at 17:40
  • 1
    I'm guessing it's a salary of 2.4 lakh/year (India), but I could be radically wrong. – Zach Lipton Jul 7 '16 at 17:43
  • 2
    Difficult to answer this unless you provide more information; like what was the purpose of your trip, what was the documentation provided by you? – Burhan Khalid Jul 7 '16 at 17:55
  • You are correct @ZachLipton, that is what that number is. Basically 240,000 INR per Year or about USD 300/month at the current exchange rate. – nikhil Jul 7 '16 at 18:11
  • 1
    Were you planning to pay for your trip yourself? You can spend $300 a day to visit most big cities. If you didn't show a credible source of outside funding, they might have taken this as evidence of disqualification or of immigrant intent (that you would try to work to support yourself). – phoog Jul 7 '16 at 18:19