1

I am a U.S. passport holder, I arrived in Panama on April 12th. How long can I legally stay and how long do I have to leave before I can come back in the country legally?

1

You can stay for exactly 180 days, inclusive of the day of arrival. This means you need to leave by 23:59 on October 8th, 2016. In theory, you can leave and immediately come back, but you'd have to prove you're not trying to live in Panama on a tourist visa.

Source: Timatic.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.