1

I'm planning to go backpacking with a couple of friends and plan on visiting Netherlands, Germany, Czech Republic, Hungary, Poland, Latvia and Estonia.

Since I am from India, I don't want to take a risk of a visa rejection by showing this plan which stretches for 25-30 days. So:

  1. Can I show my travel plans for Germany during the Oktoberfest and then change my plans after getting the visa? My entry/exit country will still remain the same.

  2. Should I show an itinerary of the same number of days as per my original plan or can I just show a 8 day trip and then change it once I get my visa?

2

In principle, you can make minor changes but you should not change your plans so drastically, especially if you have a single entry visa (which is likely as a first-time applicant). In practice, if you enter and leave through the same country, you are very unlikely to run into problems (although it's possible). See also this answer to another question.

But if you really intend to tour several countries from the get go, it's a bad idea to lie about it. You run the risk of contradicting yourself and damaging your credibility. And if you provide a plan for an 8-day trip, you are likely to get a visa valid for 8 days (or possibly 10 or 12 to give you a bit of leeway) and will not be able to stay for 30 days on it.

  • If I show a few countries in my plan, I will get a multiple entry visa, right? I'm a bit confused because if I show my original plan, there might be an higher chance of rejection. – user44548 Jun 4 '16 at 17:24
  • 1
    @user44548 And if you show a false plan, then there is a higher chance of being refused entry at the border. Don't do this. – Michael Hampton Jun 4 '16 at 18:26
  • 1
    If you get a visa on the basis of an 8 day trip to visit Oktoberfest (and they happen to give you a visa that lasts longer) and then show up at the border looking like you're outfitted for a 30 day backpacking trip, you're going to have big problems. Lying on your visa application is a bad idea. And no, if you show a few countries in your plan, you will not be guaranteed a multiple entry visa, because the entire Schengen area works as one "country" for the purpose of entering and exiting. – Zach Lipton Jun 4 '16 at 19:49
  • Ok, the best that I can think of now is booking a refundable airfare + refundable hotels and show them the actual plan. Do I need to book my bus tickets too or can I do that once I get the visa? (I'd like to avoid all costs which are not refundable). Also, can I change the hotels to hostels/airbnb once I get the visa? – user44548 Jun 4 '16 at 20:11
  • I currently have about $2500 in my bank account since I don't keep my funds liquid. I have decent mutual fund and stock market investments. Will this also be a negative point as one might think that $2500 won't be adequate for a 25 day backpacking trip? I could also show proof that my dad would be sponsoring my trip, in case that helps my chances of getting a visa. My age is 23, btw. – user44548 Jun 4 '16 at 21:25

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.