2

I applied to the UK recently and I was refused on the grounds that I visited my friend for more than the days I applied for. I applied to spend three weeks and ended up spending 141 days and did not explain in my recent application. However, my visa did not expire. They further stated that my subsequent applications are likely to be refused unless my circumstances change. So I want to find out how my circumstances can change.

closed as unclear what you're asking by Michael Hampton, JoErNanO, Gayot Fow, mts, Willeke Apr 27 '16 at 10:23

Please clarify your specific problem or add additional details to highlight exactly what you need. As it's currently written, it’s hard to tell exactly what you're asking. See the How to Ask page for help clarifying this question. If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • 2
    Getting married with this friend might be a change they would think enough, but I would not get married because of it until you are sure you want to marry and you are sure it will be possible to live together afterwards. – Willeke Apr 27 '16 at 9:31
  • 3
    Please show the complete refusal notice. – Michael Hampton Apr 27 '16 at 9:44
  • 2
    Per the above comment, you can scan your refusal notice and upload it into your question. It should be two pages and you can use Paint to blacken out your name and GWF number. The question will most likely be closed until it's uploaded (or transcribed). – Gayot Fow Apr 27 '16 at 9:54
  • 2
    Please clarify about your previous visit. You say that you stayed longer than previous but "your visa did not expire". Can you clarify what visa you were previously awarded? – CMaster Apr 27 '16 at 10:14
  • 1
    Your visa may not have expired, but what about the number of days your were given on your entry stamp? Be aware that the visa dates specify when you may arrive - they say nothing about when you must leave. The entry stamp in your passport is what you probably overstayed. – brhans Apr 27 '16 at 12:41