6

I'm planning to visit South Korea next month. Short stay, only 5 days.

Do I still need a visa? I hold an Indonesian passport with a Malaysian visa (I live here currently).

5

Indonesian citizens do not benefit from visa exemptions, according to the website of the South Korean Ministry of Foreign Affairs. All non-exempt citizens must obtain a visa prior to travelling to South Korea.

In your case you'll need a Ordinary Tourist C-3-9 visa:

South Korea Ordinary Tourist C-3-9 visa description eligibility and documents required

You can use the online e-form here to begin your application.

  • Thank you so much. Do you know how long it generally takes for the visa to be issued? Unfortunately, I already booked a ticket. – flynzbr Apr 5 '16 at 16:15
  • 3
    @flynzbr I have absolutely no idea. Your best bet is to contact your local Korean embassy and ask. FYI the way we say thank you on StackExchange sites is by upvoting posts you think are helpful and accepting the answer you think is right. I'm not saying you should vote me or accept my answer. I'd wait to verify if what I've said is true first. – JoErNanO Apr 5 '16 at 16:17
-1

Based on this website:

Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 30 days if traveling as tourist.

  • 5
    I'm not saying you are wrong since I had this doubt myself. The way I understand this is that the exemption is valid only for people travelling to/from Jeju: Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 30 days if traveling as tourist, **if arriving at and departing from Jeju (CJU)**. You are also missing that part of the quote. – JoErNanO Apr 5 '16 at 16:13

protected by Community Apr 19 '18 at 16:32

Thank you for your interest in this question. Because it has attracted low-quality or spam answers that had to be removed, posting an answer now requires 10 reputation on this site (the association bonus does not count).

Would you like to answer one of these unanswered questions instead?

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.