3

I'm studying Master in Korean, I will graduate in March 2016. My aunt invited me and also guarantee any costs during the travel time. I just have transcript, family ties documents. So what is the necessary to prove that I will not go to US for living?

closed as unclear what you're asking by pnuts, Giorgio, Jan, Ali Awan, JonathanReez Nov 17 '16 at 15:06

Please clarify your specific problem or add additional details to highlight exactly what you need. As it's currently written, it’s hard to tell exactly what you're asking. See the How to Ask page for help clarifying this question. If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • 1
    Are you planning to travel before or after you finish your studies? I suppose it is to be after. It seems it may be difficult for you. Are you planning to seek a job or continued study before your trip? – phoog Jan 7 '16 at 13:30
  • 1
    Tell customs the truth. – Stephan Bijzitter Jan 7 '16 at 15:48
  • Be ready with your answers at the visa interview. That is when they decide in a moment whether you will receive a visa or not. – DumbCoder Jan 7 '16 at 17:21
  • @phoog I will go to US for vacation after I finished my study. I have planning to seek a job in my country. Could you suggest for me what is the best reason for my case? – Quoc Nguyen Jan 8 '16 at 4:34
  • 1
    Well, that's still a bit of a guess. But if you do not (fully) tell the truth, people will think you're keeping secrets. Customs don't like secrets. Answer their questions in short, but clear manner. Telling too much detail is never good: if they want more detail, they'll ask for it. If they ask "Why are you here?" you can simply reply "I am going to visit my aunt, she lives here!". – Stephan Bijzitter Jan 8 '16 at 7:27
1

Show your school transcript, and maybe print out potential job postings that you're considering. Also show them that you speak Korean and you have decent chances to get a job in Korea (since you're applying for a visa, I'm assuming that you're not Korean, cause you'd be eligible for VWP. I'm also assuming that you live in Korea).

Just be honest. The main thing is that you need to show them that you're not going to stay in US illegally. Living South Korea is quite an advantage, since it's also a developed country (i.e. why would you stay illegally in US when you can stay legally in Korea), so I wouldn't worry much. I remember my interview in an embassy in Frankfurt when I had Azerbaijani passport was shorter than interviews of Germans. I had a German permanent residence back then, so it showed that I don't break immigration laws.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.