0

I'm a Filipino and presently working here in Qatar.

I want to visit Costa Rica - what are the requirements of getting a tourist visa for that country?

2

It does not matter where you are currently living, what matters is which passport you hold. Assuming you hold a passport from the Philippines, you do not need a visa to enter Costa Rica:

VISA REQUIREMENT: none

LENGTH OF STAY: maximum of 30 days

All adults and children require the following documents to enter Costa Rica:

  • A valid passport. The passport has to be valid for at least 3 months after arrival date to Costa Rica.
  • A return ticket to exit Costa Rica (either to return to your country or to go to another country).

From here: http://www.costarica-embassy.org/?q=node/49

2

No visa required according to the following website. You can be there for up to 30 days.

http://costarica.com/visa/

  • 2
    Consider including the relevant parts of that website for a more complete answer, we typically discourage link only replies – blackbird Nov 10 '15 at 19:10

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.