2

Pakistani with Canadian PR. I am getting a flight option via turkey with a 21 hours layover. The airlines are different and I am not sure if there's code sharing.

I have a friend and I would like to use this 21 hour window to visit him.

  1. Will i be getting a transit / on arrival visa by the airlines? (seems unlikely since two different airlines)

If not,

  1. Can I go for the e-visa option for Turkey?

  2. How long before should i apply for evisa since i will be traveling end of December 2015?

Is it it a safe option since I don't want to be stuck in at airport for 21 hours?

3

There is no visa on arrival in Turkey.

You have to apply for it in advance at the official website.

As you have permanent residency in a OECD member state, you are eligible to apply online, assuming you can provide:

  1. Sufficient funds for the term of your stay ($50 per day)
  2. On-going ticket.

The process is straight forward. Simply follow the steps online. The default visa validity is 180 days, and a stay cannot exceed 30 days.

In practical terms, what that means is - if you apply for the visa today (September 13):

  1. Your visa is valid from 13th September to 10 March 2016; this means you have to travel within these days.

  2. You should plan on arriving within 3 months of the date you apply for your visa.

  3. Once you entry Turkey, you can stay a maximum of 30 days.

  • thanks.this 180 days visa is good to travel for how long? a month or 3 months? in other words,when should one apply for it? – syed Sep 12 '15 at 21:48

protected by phoog Feb 4 '18 at 11:15

Thank you for your interest in this question. Because it has attracted low-quality or spam answers that had to be removed, posting an answer now requires 10 reputation on this site (the association bonus does not count).

Would you like to answer one of these unanswered questions instead?

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.