-2

My wife and I have been thinking to move to Germany through employment for quite some time. However, we decided to visit Germany first as tourists, in order to get a better feeling about the country and the culture there. This would assure us that we are taking the right decision to move there permanently in future.

So, we recently applied for Schengen tourist visa through the German Embassy in Malaysia. It took them three weeks to process our application and the outcome was refusal of visa due to:

  • Justification for the purpose and conditions of the intended stay was not provided.
  • You have not provided proof of sufficient means of subsistence, for the duration of intended stay or for the return to the country of origin or residence ...

I accept that I did not have enough funds in my bank account to assure them about my financial stability (I could have added more funds to my account if they had contacted me asking for that though).

Anyway! I decided to let go our decision for visiting Germany as a tourist and try to apply for Employment/Jobseeker visa this time. My concern is that our previous failed application for Schengen visa would affect our new application.

Can anyone give me some advice regarding our situation?

closed as off-topic by JonathanReez, Karlson, neubert, JoErNanO, Willeke Sep 11 '15 at 18:20

This question appears to be off-topic. The users who voted to close gave this specific reason:

If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • This question should be migrated to Expatriates. – o.m. Sep 11 '15 at 6:56
  • Do not migrate. It is already cross-posted. – Karlson Sep 11 '15 at 13:30
  • @Karlson, should it be deleted here as off-topic? – o.m. Sep 11 '15 at 17:00
  • Closed as off-topic and cross-post – Karlson Sep 11 '15 at 17:00
0
  • The visa officials in any Schengen country will be aware of your failed application, so that might affect their evaluation, but it won't exclude you from consideration.
  • The best way to get an employment visa for Germany is to have a well-paid job. Speaking German helps, of course.
  • Right now a large number of Syrian refugees are arriving in Germany. Immigration officials are working overtime.
  • The last point has nothing to do with this question. – Niko Sep 11 '15 at 7:43
  • @Niko, it shouldn't have anything to do with the question, but I guess it will. – o.m. Sep 11 '15 at 9:59
  • Thank you @o.m. for your answer. However, my question was, whether or not my refused Schengen visa application affects negatively on my future employment/jobseeker visa? Or since the new application is in different category, they will process my application independent of my previous Schengen applications? – asami Sep 15 '15 at 7:26
  • @asami, I think that was answered in my first and second bullet point. When you apply for a visa, the officials will evaluate both your new application and your previous record. With the old application, they were afraid that you're going to stay and work. Now you ask for the permission to do so, and there will be different requirements. Probably the easiest way is if a reputable employer in Germany hires you with an annual salary of more than 48400 EUR before you apply. (That's roughly 1.5 times the average salary in Germany.) – o.m. Sep 15 '15 at 9:25
  • @asami, keep in mind that Germany is not trying to attract immigrants, with very few exceptions. Section 19a (university graduates with a job offer, especially in technical fields) should be easier than section 18c (jobseekers). – o.m. Sep 16 '15 at 6:29

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.