5

The country I want to visit does not require a visa for a stay up to 30 days. What do I need to do? Just purchase a flight ticked? Do I need other documents from the embassy or something else? Could it be that all I need is my passport and flight ticket?

  • 2
    It depends on the country, so it would help to know which country and your citizenship to answer accurately. Some countries only require a departure ticket, others require you have hotel bookings or a certain amount of money with you. – user13044 Aug 29 '15 at 2:07
  • My country is Morocco and I have a Moroccan passport, The country which I'm trying to go is Philippines. – reda Aug 29 '15 at 11:41
  • The rules may have changed but I have entered the Philippines twice over 10 years ago and was not asked to provide anything. No even a fee. They just stamped my passport on entry and exit. – Itai Aug 29 '15 at 15:01
4

All you need is a valid passport. Sometimes they require the passport to have a certain validity beyond your date of entry, but otherwise that is all.

  • Thats mean all I need is a valid passport and a flight ticket, right? thanks in advance. – reda Aug 28 '15 at 21:45
  • The short answer is that is what he means. You should also have a return or onward ticket. The long answer is that it is always possible that the border guard will refuse you entry; e.g., if you appear to be indigent, are on some secret watch-list, etc. – Andrew Lazarus Aug 28 '15 at 22:25
  • thank you for your answer, but how can they know if im indigent? Do I need to bring me a bank document or money in hand or what exactly? Im planning to bring my credit card with me and all the money on it, of course a return ticket and my hotel booking where im supposed to stay. – reda Aug 28 '15 at 22:51
  • In most cases, you will be at your destination already when you go through immigration and they will ask you a few questions just to judge if you are up to no good. All you have to do is answer. They are free to let you in or reject your for pretty much any reason. So technically, even the flight ticket is not necessary besides being the means to get there. I have been to over 50 countries where I do not need a passport and never was asked any financial information and only once asked to show them my plane ticket. – Itai Aug 28 '15 at 23:49
  • @reda - In a few cases, such as Canada to USA or Bahamas to US, you will pass through immigration at departure. The process is the same though and they rarely (never in my case) ask for your plane ticket either because it is assumed that if you reach there you already checked-in and passed security. – Itai Aug 28 '15 at 23:52
0

For the Philippines, you need a passport that is valid at least 6 months after your intended stay, plus a round trip or onward airline ticket. They have no minimum financial requirement like Thailand, but do have the right to ask you about your means of support while in the country.

  • Hello, Thank you for your answer, If I understand right, I need to have an onward airline ticket, a passport that's valid for atleast 6 months, that's all? So if I bring with me to the airport : 1 - onward airline ticket 2- passport valid for 6 months 3- A document that prove that I have booked a hotel where to stay during my visit 4 - minimum 1000 $ in my pocket. So, My question is, if I bring the 4 things i mentioned above, will they allow me to travel? I'm planning to stay only 12 or 14 days. Thanks. – reda Aug 29 '15 at 13:50
  • As long as you meet the passport and airline tickets rules, the airline will let you fly there. – user13044 Aug 29 '15 at 14:51

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.