3

Can I travel to France with my 90-days Type-D Visa (Trabajo Y Residencia) of Spain ? Its a Multiple Entry Visa. I had applied for Residence card (T.I.E) but did not receive yet. My Visa is valid till Sept, 2015.

I know this question has been asked multiple times but there is no final conclusion anywhere and the person who had asked the question never confirmed wether he/she was able to travel. Its good if they update the post with their experience.

I would like to confirm few things:

  1. On my VISA, its not mentioned "Schengen" anywhere. It says valid for "ESPANOL". So its a national visa of Spain. Is it sufficient ?

  2. Few people are suggesting to get a 'autorizacion de regreso', which is a return permit. But I have multiple entry visa, so do I need to get 'autorizacion de regreso' ?

2

Refer to this: http://europa.eu/rapid/press-release_MEMO-10-111_en.htm

Third-country nationals holding a long-stay visa issued by a Member State are allowed to move freely in the territory of Member States under the same conditions as the holder of a residence permit.

The Visa Code will abolish the "D+C" visa (i.e. a long stay visa allowing the holder to circulate in the territory of Member States the first 3 months of his stay on the basis of the national long stay visa).

Because of the abolishment of the D+C visa a new Regulation amending the Convention Implementing the Schengen Agreement and Regulation (EC) No 562/2006 as regards movement of persons with a long-stay visa has been drawn up and is to apply at the same date as the Visa Code.

The Regulation will allow third-country nationals holding a long-stay "D" visa issued by a Member State to move freely in the territory of Member States for 90 days in any 180-day period, under the same conditions as the holder of a residence permit.

This will put an end to the difficulties third-country nationals had to face when legally staying in a Member State on the basis of a D visa and would restore the basic philosophy underlying the area without internal borders, i.e. that a person can travel within that area for short stays with the document on the basis of which he or she is legally present in a Member State.

  • "That a person can travel within that area for short stays with the document on the basis of which he or she is legally present in a Member State". So what would be that document ? – Geeky Jul 23 '15 at 13:31
  • @Geeky It would be either a type D visa or a residence permit. (A type D visa may also be called a long-stay visa or a national visa.) – phoog Jun 1 '18 at 14:43

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.