9

I have a Vietnamese passport. I'm planning to visit Vietnam on July 7th and be back in the Czech Republic (in Schengen area) on August 29th. My visa is a multiple-entry, long-term, D type visa (for study purposes) and the expiration date is September 10th. I am afraid that the boarding officer will not allow me to enter EU since the arrival is so close to the expiration date.

Is it OK for me to enter Schengen on August 29th when I have only 12 days left until visa expiration?

  • What kind of visa is it? Also, August 29 through September 10, inclusive, is 13 days. Where do you get 9? – phoog Jul 2 '15 at 3:56
  • Long-term visa for students- D type. Oh, maybe I've made mistakes. Wrong calculating -sorry, however, I think just a few days left in my visa will make my entry to Schengen area more difficult. – Anh Doan Jul 2 '15 at 9:27
  • 1
    I'm not sure I agree that you'll have trouble here. If you had a standard short term 'visitor' visa maybe. But your visa is for studies. If you need to return for the last few days/weeks to finish your assignments, etc, I would think there should be no problem. – CGCampbell Jul 2 '15 at 14:03
  • 1
    Will you be able to demonstrate (perhaps by showing tickets) that you plan to leave on or before September 10th? – phoog Jul 2 '15 at 14:41
  • I plan to submit the missing documents to complete the visa extension process when I come back. But these days, it's getting difficult for Vietnamese to enter Schengen area with a few days left on visa since some Vietnamese do take advantage of it : overstay and participate in illegal activities :( I just wonder if the boarding office have the right to be suspicious and prevent me to enter EU. – Anh Doan Jul 2 '15 at 17:03
7
+50

Your visa is valid until 23:59:59 on the expiration date. Therefore, from a strictly bureaucratic point of view, you should be allowed to re-enter the Schengen area since you have a valid visa. However, as you say, the immigration officer might have some questions regarding the closeness of the expiry date to your date of entry in the country.

If you want to shed some light on those doubts bring all supporting documents that you think are necessary to explain your situation. These can be in the form of a proof of onward travel - i.e. plane tickets out of the Schengen area on a date prior to the expiry of your visa - or of a proof that you have applied for a visa extension and are likely to get it - say the application submission receipt along with a proof of student status lasting longer than your current visa validity window.

All in all you are the one responsible for bringing the right documentation to support your case. Also I suggest you be honest with the immigration officer and don't try any tricks.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.