4

I am a South African hoping to obtain a Shengen Visa for 3 months. Seeing as I'm taking a gap year, I am currently not employed. Please indicate if any additional steps need to be taken. I have more than enough funds to support my travels.

  • 1
    You mention "gap year" - do you have a university place for the following year? Biggest concern when giving visas is normally if you will leave when you say you will. – CMaster Jun 24 '15 at 9:54
3

There are no hard and fast rules, you have to convince the consulate that you meet all the requirements and, specifically, that you have sufficient financial means for your trip and that you will leave the Schengen area at the end of the stay.

Being unemployed is a disadvantage on both counts, because it means you have no income to fund the trip and no situation to return to so that you could be tempted to take any opportunity to remain in the Schengen area, even illegally.

There are still other things you could produce to alleviate those concerns, like proof that you registered for university or have money on your bank account but you have to realise you don't have the most favourable profile and a refusal is a very real possibility in any case.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.