2

I hold a Philippine passport but a green card holder/permanent resident of the United States. I will be traveling to Maldives from the U.S. I have an 8 hr layover in Dubai. Do I need a visa to leave the airport and tour the city?

1

Since you have a layover of 8h or more, you are eligible to get a transit visa on arrival that is valid for 96 hours from the time of entry.

Source: http://www.dubai.com/v/visa_requirements/

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.