2

Must I have a Visa at all?

I yes, can I get a Visa on arrival (at the airport if arriving by plane, or at the border if arriving by bus/train) ?

4

As a French citizen, one does not need a visa to stay in Malaysia up to 3 months (90 days I suppose, the exact number of days is not specified on the website for some reason).

See the website of the Malaysian embassy in Paris for further details.

See also the Wikipedia list of Visa requirements per country for French citizens - although you should always triple check what is mentioned here with what official authorities say.

  • Yes, I can confirm that if it says 3 months it is 90 days (it will say so on the visa stamp) – drat Jun 3 '15 at 0:52

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.