6

I am visiting Canada from Romania on visitor visa, I have a USA B1/B2 visa with multiple entries (from Romania also) valid for 10 years.

I am planing to visit few friends in the USA, but I am planing to visit them on different times. Can I cross the border a few times? Is there a certain amount of time between the crossings? How long I am allowed to stay each time in USA?

  • 2
    I think that all answers to your question are written on your visa. A multiple-entry visa, by definition, allows to enter multiple times. Then for the rest, how long is your visa valid? What type is your visa? B1? – Vince May 11 '15 at 15:57
  • B1/B2 and I have a 10years visa – user29382 May 11 '15 at 16:04
  • What's your citizenship? – JoErNanO May 11 '15 at 19:32
  • Romanian citizen – user29382 May 11 '15 at 22:24
  • 1
    It sounds to me like you'll be fine. To be on the safe side, have documentation of your plans to fly back to Romania, as well as proof of your finances, each time you cross the border. You don't need to show it unless you are asked, however. – phoog May 11 '15 at 22:29
1

1) Having a multiple entry visa allows you repeat visits as long as the visa is valid so yes you can (technically) visit more than once.

2) If granted entry, you will be given an I-94 form with a date on it by which you must leave the US. That determines your duration of stay, more on that here.

3) A visa only gives you the right to request entry at a country's border, the decision remains with border officials. It will be up to them to decide whether or not you're traveling too frequently. In the past you could keep the I-94 in your passport if you intended to travel again before it expired, I'm not sure that's still applicable but I couldn't find anything about a minimum duration between stays

Here's the Department of State on multiple-entry visas:

A visa must be valid at the time a traveler seeks admission to the United States, but the expiration date of the visa (validity period/length of time the visa can be used) has no relation to the length of time a temporary visitor may be authorized by the Department of Homeland Security to remain in the United States. Persons holding visas valid for multiple entries may make repeated trips to the United States, for travel for the same purpose, as long as the visa has not expired, and the traveler has done nothing to become ineligible to enter the United States, at port-of-entry.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.