1

I'm a post graduate doctor from Pakistan, want to pursue post graduate work in the UK. I read on Travel SE that the business visitor visa was being discontinued from 24 April 2015, I applied for it on 14th April 2015 and was refused. I need to go to the UK before June 17th to sit the PLAB 1 exam (there are no overseas centers hosting the exam in June so I cant sit it in Pakistan), I already have a family visit visa which expires in 2017, so what I wanted to know was can I possibly sit the Plab exam on my current visa (family visitor)? Will they stop me at immigration services in light of the new rules ?

4

On the 24th April 2015, the UK implemented new immigration rules which simplify visitor visas. Many different visa types were consolidated into the new Standard Visitor visa, which allows business, tourism, family visits and more. Existing visas of these types are treated the same as a Standard Visitor visa, so you can now do tourism and business on your old Family Visitor visa until it expires. Your application for a business visitor visa would have been refused because you already have a valid visa for the purpose: Taking the PLAB is explicitly allowed on the Standard Visitor visa, so you are fine to travel on your existing visa.

  • I would have expected if this were the case that the reasons for rejection would have said "You already have a valid visa for this purpose". @Dr Nabeel Khan, does it? – DJClayworth May 7 '15 at 20:27
  • I was told that I did not have enough supporting documents I.e. my father's bank statements. – Dr Nabeel khan May 8 '15 at 4:37
  • That's very strange. Did they cancel your existing visa, then? – Michael Hampton May 8 '15 at 4:44
  • No they did not ...... – Dr Nabeel khan May 8 '15 at 6:27

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.