-1

This question already has an answer here:

I have Visa which i got from German Embassy in India. it says

Valid for : Deutschland, Type of Visa: D, Number of entries: MULT, Valid for Stay: 90, 6 months Visa.

I have not traveled on this Visa before. mean I never stayed in Germany on this visa, my concern is, do I need to stay there for some time before travelling to other countries. Or is it OK to travel?

Now I need to visit 2-3 Schengen countries for tourism purpose. So in my expected travel, transit is from Munich.

Can I travel on this Visa to Paris, Belgium and Vienna?

marked as duplicate by Karlson, JoErNanO, Gayot Fow, Gagravarr, Vince May 3 '15 at 10:07

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

  • @Karlson the visa in this question is not a long term visa. – phoog May 1 '15 at 15:42
  • 1
    @phoog The visa in the question I linked is the national visa Type D issued by Germany. What's the difference here? That the previous question the visa was issued for a period longer then 90 days? – Karlson May 1 '15 at 15:47
  • @phoog The questions are indeed duplicates since the visa type is the same, regardless of authorised length of stay. I modified the title of the duplicate question to reflect this. – JoErNanO May 1 '15 at 15:58
  • 1
    @Karlson frankly I am confused. The D visa is a long term visa category but it has been issued for a short duration of stay. I think that additional wrinkle is enough to warrant a separate question. – phoog May 1 '15 at 16:00
  • 2
    @Techmaster, have you read the other Question and its answers? If so, and it doesn't answer what you want to know, then please edit this original question to contain a request for what you really want to know, because what you're actually asking is already answered there. – CGCampbell May 2 '15 at 13:40
1

What you got is a long-stay visa so you can indeed travel to other Schengen countries as explained in Can I visit Schengen countries on a Type-D Schengen Visa?

As far as Belgium, France, etc. are concerned you have the right to stay there for up to 90 days and in most cases you won't even see any border guards when travelling between these countries and Germany.

But you got this visa for a reason and German border guards will probably ask about your plans when entering Germany. If you got a visa, e.g. for studies, and your first trip is purely for tourism, you might get in trouble with them.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.