3

I am an Irish citizen and was planning a holiday with friends to New York next year. I am a full time mother and I am currently unemployed. Would I be refused entry to the US on an ESTA Application due to this because I can't provide details of work? I can't find any information on this anywhere.

  • The ESTA form asks whether 'you have a current or former employer', to which you can honestly answer 'yes' if you ever had an employer. – audionuma Apr 11 '15 at 15:53
  • I just had a look at it and as you said it does say 'a current or previous employer'. So hopefully I can just put in a previous and employer and see how it goes. Thanks – Cat Mc Apr 11 '15 at 18:18
2

This question has two parts: the ESTA itself requires no proof of funds. It'd be hard for it to require one since it's valid for two years for multiple entry.

At the border you might be required to provide a proof of funds but I've been crossing the border for eight years now, in total close to a hundred times now and this never happened.

This is very different to a B1/B2 visa process where you most definitely will be asked a proof of funds.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.