5

I am 13 years old and have an accompanied visa with my aunt.

Can I enter the UK with my aunt and then return back to Pakistan alone (without her or with any other adult) if my aunts name is on MY visa?

  • 2
    Which airline are you travelling with? – Nean Der Thal Mar 28 '15 at 14:02
  • Gender? Given your destination, the question has gender specific implications. – Gayot Fow Mar 28 '15 at 16:53
  • oh- i just forgot to mention this that my AUNTS name is ON MY VISA...so then can i travel ALONE? – Laura Apr 2 '15 at 12:24
5

I will readily presume your family is OK with this idea. It is not our place to speculate on that.

Despite what @GayotFow indicates I can't find any gender specific information. The only airline flying London-Islamabad direct, Pakistan Airlines Conditions of Carriage says:

7.7.1 You will not be accepted for carriage if you are under 5 years of age on the date the flight commences unless you are accompanied by an escort aged 18 years or more. If you are between 5 and 16 years of age, we can arrange for an escort, provided we receive 7 Days or more notice prior to travel and an extra charge is paid.

Nothing else in the CoC is about this age range, 7.7.2 only applies to 5-12 year olds.

I would strongly recommend to arrange such an escort. If something goes sideways, you don't want a 13 year old to deal with it alone.

Another airline which specifically mentions Pakistan is Jet Airways but only in regards of being a short haul flight for them, no gender specific restriction.

In general, without knowing the specific airline, the above is typical: above 12 the UAM service is optional but strongly recommended.

  • If it's an accompanied visa, isn't the named adult REQUIRED to travel with the child? – Gayot Fow Mar 29 '15 at 4:47
  • On the way back? Visas are required to enter and stay. – chx Mar 29 '15 at 4:57
  • Does it mean the UK has no responsibility when a child leaves the UK unaccompanied? – Gayot Fow Mar 29 '15 at 5:01
  • 3
    The UK has no form of exit immigration control, last I checked so where would a visa enter the picture? Also, I thought the chain of events is that the adult hands over the minor to the airline with the UAM service and so the minor is never unaccompanied. – chx Mar 29 '15 at 5:24
  • Next week, travel.stackexchange.com/questions/43808/… But also read Section 55 of the 2009 Act. Also Google 'uk paladin team' etc etc – Gayot Fow Mar 29 '15 at 5:30

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.