2

I am an Indian living in UK with a valid UK business visa. I learnt that it is not possible to get a France on-arrival visa from this question.

Can I walk in to the French embassy in UK and apply for a Schengen visa using my Indian passport?

  • One option: do it and see, then return here and tell us. :) – CGCampbell Feb 23 '15 at 16:42
  • Are you on a 'business visa' that was issued for more than 6 months in duration? And more than 3 months unspent leave? – Gayot Fow Feb 23 '15 at 21:14
  • 1
    Exactly what UK visa do you have? – Michael Hampton Feb 23 '15 at 23:14
  • @MichaelHampton: It is a business visa valid for 6 months :) – now he who must not be named. Feb 24 '15 at 5:38
  • 2
    @nowhewhomustnotbenamed. That means you cannot qualify as a UK resident under Schengen rules. France does not offer discretionary latitude on this point, so you need to find another Schengen member to make your application. Or apply remotely in India. – Gayot Fow Feb 24 '15 at 6:12
4

It looks like you cannot apply for a Schengen visa in London.

Among other requirements:

To apply for a visa from the French Authorities in London:

  • You must be resident in the UK

Your UK residency must have at least 3 months validity after the intended date of departure from the Schengen area. As per the decree 2008-1176 of the 13th of November 2008, the French Consulate, London, is not competent in processing visa applications of people not resident in the UK, i.e. holders of ’C-Visit’ visas or of a British visa valid for 6 months or less. People who are not resident in the UK must apply for their Schengen visas at the French Consulate in their country of residence.

  • The OP clearly stated that he is an indian living in UK, so this should not be a problem, right? – gmauch Feb 23 '15 at 20:02
  • He said he's on a business visa. While I do have a US mindset, that implies to me non-resident. Perhaps it's a work visa instead. Gayot Fow has asked the OP about the visa length. – mkennedy Feb 23 '15 at 21:18
  • Well, perhaps. He said he's living there on a working visa, I supposed it's not a temporary work, but a permanent one. The answer to Gayot Fow comment will clear that up. – gmauch Feb 23 '15 at 21:42
  • @mkennedy: It is a business visa valid for 6 months – now he who must not be named. Feb 24 '15 at 5:40

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.