1

I am an Egyptian student.

Last summer I applied for a tourist visa and I got refused because my bank statement when I applied showing the past 3 months were:

first month balance : 0 , and other two months 5.000 english pound

The other reason for refusal was that they needed a document to prove that I will stay in my college next year I already gave them a proof that am in college but how can I prove to them that I will be next year too??

closed as primarily opinion-based by Mark Mayo, Karlson, Dirty-flow, Nean Der Thal, Ankur Banerjee Feb 11 '15 at 22:51

Many good questions generate some degree of opinion based on expert experience, but answers to this question will tend to be almost entirely based on opinions, rather than facts, references, or specific expertise. If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

2

Obviously, for every visa there are requirements, and if you don't meet them, you likely won't get the visa. There's no way around that.

So in this case, they wanted two things:

  1. Evidence of cash in your bank statements to support yourself during the trip. They generally ask for the past 3 months to show that you haven't just dumped a large sum in to satisfy them. Going from ZERO to 5,000 would raise questions like that - it's not a normal transaction flow. You're going to have to either write an accompanying letter explaining the account history behaviour, or wait another month to show then that your last 3 months have decent cash.

  2. They want evidence that you're going to return to Egypt - ie to study. Have you enrolled in next year yet? If so, the university will usually be able to provide a letter for you stating that you're enrolled for the next year. They'll have done this many times for other students as well, so will know what to provide.

  • what you mean by accompanying letter explaning the account history behaviour ? , and in my university now am level 2 i will apply for visa in the summer if i ask my university for letter they will give me a proof for the past year not for new one !! – user26257 Feb 6 '15 at 1:50
  • 1
    Well the immigration people are going to be concerned about the sudden jump from 0 to 5000 - that's not normal for a bank account. If it's due to a new job or something, great, explain that in a letter. You might not need to, but it may help. – Mark Mayo Feb 6 '15 at 1:51
  • 2
    For the university, as I said - IF you are already enrolled for next year, ask you university for evidence of this. They're only going to give you 1) what you ask for and 2) what is possible. So if you're not enrolled, they can't help you. – Mark Mayo Feb 6 '15 at 1:52
  • what if i apply to study there !! will be more easy ? – user26257 Feb 6 '15 at 1:58
  • 3
    You lied the first time. If you come out now with the truth, you have to give very genuine reason as to why you lied the first time. Prove, show your intent that you will return back, family ties or anything which shows you will come back. Remember that the visa process is getting strict, so the less ambiguous your application is, more are the chances that you will get the visa. Don't try to get a visa hook or by crook. It will damage your chances of getting a visa again to any other country. – DumbCoder Feb 6 '15 at 9:22